HOTEL VINAHEL

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for HOTEL VINAHEL

Reception
Room
Room
Exterior
Bathroom

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is $34
$29 nightly
$34 total
Total with taxes and fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28

Explore the area

View in a map
Real de Guadalupe, 47, San Cristóbal de las Casas, CHIS, 29200
  • Place, San Cristóbal de las Casas Cathedral
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Mesoamerican Museum of Jade
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Plaza 31 de Marzo
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Airport, Tuxtla Gutierrez (TGZ-Angel Albino Corzo Intl)
    ‪150 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room

  • 169 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Standard Quadruple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Twin Beds

Standard Double Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

San Cristóbal de las Casas

HOTEL VINAHEL is in the heart of San Cristóbal de las Casas, within a 5-minute walk of Foro Cultural Kinoki and San Cristóbal de las Casas Cathedral. .This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Church of San Nicolás and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Plaza 31 de Marzo.

What's nearby

  • Foro Cultural Kinoki - 1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • San Cristóbal de las Casas Cathedral - 2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Mesoamerican Museum of Jade - 3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • Plaza 31 de Marzo - 3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • Santo Domingo Handicraft Market - 5 min walk - 0.3 miles

Getting around

  • Angel Albino Corzo Intl Airport (TGZ) - 76 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪La Viña de Bacco - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪El Tacoleto - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪CASA CAFEÓLOGO - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪E Lo Que Hay! - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Casa Lum - ‬1 min walk

About this property

HOTEL VINAHEL

HOTEL VINAHEL offers 7 accommodations with hair dryers and irons/ironing boards. This San Cristóbal de las Casas hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 50+ Mbps. Bathrooms include showers with rainfall showerheads. Housekeeping is offered daily and in-room massages can be requested.
Make yourself at home in one of the 7 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and irons/ironing boards, and housekeeping is provided daily.
Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, shopping on site, and a communal living room.
Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of HOTEL VINAHEL.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and microwave in a common area.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available

Food and drink

  • Snack bar/deli

Things to do

  • Shopping

Family friendly

  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Guidebooks
  • Luggage storage
  • Shared microwave

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Proposal/romance packages
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Spa

  • In-room massages

Accessibility

  • No elevator

More

  • Communal living room
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Restaurant dining guides

More

  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

  • American Express
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

Property is also known as

HOTEL VINAHEL Hotel
HOTEL VINAHEL San Cristóbal de Las Casas
HOTEL VINAHEL Hotel San Cristóbal de Las Casas

HOTEL VINAHEL Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 54 out of 91 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 24 out of 91 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 9 out of 91 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 91 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 91 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Staff & service

9.0/10

Amenities

9.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel hostel. Friendly people.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente atención, la decoración muy agradable y buena ubicación
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ubicación increible justo en el andador. Habitaciones cómodas con agua caliente. No cuenta con estacionamiento, se requiere el pago en efectivo.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente servicio
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
L’horr te el est idéalement placé en plein centre piéton Al Guadalupe, ce qui le rend un peu bruyant jusqu’à minuit environ mais supportable. Les chambres sont très belles les lits vraiment confortables et le personnel adorable merci
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Establecimientos cerca
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
El personal muy amable, pero lo que en realidad have la diferencia es la comodidad de las camas. Un area que considerar es que hay mucho ruido por los bares aledaños y los musicos de la calle
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Todo bien en el establecimiento, muy bien recibidos, muy comoda abitacion
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
La ubicación es fantástica, el personal muy amable y la habitación muy calida.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
El servicio es bueno para el precio, sin embargo falta poner atención al mantenimiento de la televisión y las puertass.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Disliked: Staff & service
Son chidos pero no hay atención al cliente y es muy ruidosa la zona. Lo demás esta bien
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Había cabellos de mujer y de hombre en las sábanas, por lo tanto estaban sucias. No me respetaron la reservación de habitación y me separaron con mi familia en dos habitaciones diferentes. En la regadera había cabellos y estaba tapada la coladera, se encharca el agua al bañarse Una de las televisiones estaba estrellada y no se podía ver nada tampoco había servicio de cable. Internet lento e inestable. Una desafortunada experiencia
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service
1.- Nos habian dicho q tenian convenio con el estacionamiento y no fue asi, nos cobraron $250 pesos diarios y lo q nos dijeron antes d apartar q seria 100 diarios 2.- las habitaciones teniamos q decirles q hicieran el aseo 3.- para rematar me cobran 4.44% de cobro x tarjeta
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Súper cómoda increíble solo el internet fallo pero todo excelente !! Regreso para allá
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Todo muy limpio, muy cómoda la habitación y el servicio excelente. La ubicación es perfecta pues está a unos metros del parque central.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Lugar céntrico, buena atención del personal. Solo habitación muy fría y humeda, sufro alergia no me pudieron cambiar de habitación por reserva alta y busque otro hotel las noches, me rembolsaron lunes habil las noches. Mhumeda
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
La comodidad de esa cama te deja con ganas de regresar y sin mencionar el trato tan amable del personal
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness
Sin comentarios
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
El colchon de la cama tenia forma. Por lo demas un sitio con encanto y muy bien atendido
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Personal muy amable
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
La ubicación es excelente, el precio muy accesible, supwr recomendado
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
La ubicación está ideal y las instalaciones muy buenas y muy agusto. El servicio también excelente.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Se ubica en el paseo Guadalupe, un andador turistico de la cuidad, hay restaurantes, bares, cafes y tiendas a su alrededor
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Super recomendado ❤️

Excelente servicio, super amables, todos muy pendientes, buena ubicación
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025