Siesta Inn McAllen

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Siesta Inn McAllen

A modern bedroom with a bed, bedside table, and a desk area with a chair.
A compact kitchen with grey cabinets, a stainless steel refrigerator, a microwave, and a wooden dining table with chairs.
A garden area with various plants and trees, a fence, and a building in the background.
A swimming pool with a view of a parking lot and a restaurant in the background.
A multi-story building with a balcony on the upper floor, large windows on the ground floor, and a small garden area.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
The current price is $78
$68 nightly
$78 total
Total with taxes and fees
Oct 21 - Oct 22

Explore the area

View in a map
501 S 10TH ST, McAllen, TX, 78501
  • Place, 17th Street Entertainment District
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, Cine El Rey Theatre
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Place, La Plaza Mall
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, McAllen, TX (MFE-Miller Intl.)
    ‪5 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(13 reviews)
  • 300 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 300 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(12 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 300 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 300 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

McAllen

With a stay at Siesta Inn McAllen, you'll be centrally located in McAllen, within a 5-minute drive of La Plaza Mall and McAllen Convention Center. .This motel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Neuhaus Tower and 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from McAllen Heritage Center.

What's nearby

  • Neuhaus Tower - 5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • McAllen Heritage Center - 9 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • 17th Street Entertainment District - 10 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Cine El Rey Theatre - 12 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • La Plaza Mall - 3 min drive - 1.2 miles

Getting around

  • Miller Intl. Airport (MFE) - 7 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Taco Palenque - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Solum Coffee Roasters - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Church's Texas Chicken - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Siesta Inn McAllen

Siesta Inn McAllen offers 75 accommodations. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms.

Bathrooms include showers. This McAllen motel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided daily.

Recreational amenities at the motel include an outdoor pool.
Stay in one of 75 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Conveniences include phones, and housekeeping is provided daily.
Enjoy recreation amenities such as an outdoor pool or take in the view from a garden. Additional amenities at this motel include complimentary wireless internet access, a hair salon, and a picnic area.
At Siesta Inn McAllen, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, multilingual staff, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite.
Siesta Inn McAllen has a restaurant on site.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool
  • Shopping mall

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities
  • Outdoor pool
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Hair salon
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

More

  • 2 buildings
  • 2 floors
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

More

  • Heating
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 1:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals welcome)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a security system

Property is also known as

Fiesta Inn McAllen
Fiesta McAllen
Fiesta Inn McAllen
Siesta Inn McAllen Motel
Siesta Inn McAllen McAllen
Siesta Inn McAllen Motel McAllen

Siesta Inn McAllen Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 371 out of 639 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 159 out of 639 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 61 out of 639 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 26 out of 639 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 22 out of 639 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

8.6/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
very good place to stay
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cleaned and maintained daily. I was very impressed with my stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Todo excelente
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and all VERY good! Will stay there again!!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet clean and smoking allowed
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious room! Clean and great value for the price
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Great stay for travel.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had a great experience would recommend ppl of going there nice rooms .
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay

Great stay!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Todo excelente
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay, everything was clean and the staff was very nice with us.
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bathrooms really dirty and lots a noise from other guests
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A nice place for sleep
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Decent place to staying clean , quiet, safe & near to a lot stores & restaurants.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location
Stayed 1 night in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Good price and location.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a smooth check in and nice rooms
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Amazing

The staff was super firendly, the room was clean and the bed was comfy.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very simple hassle free check in, friendly and helpful staff. The room had all the amenities I needed, a comfy bed, and cold AC. Great stay overall....oh and it was super close to my destination
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent place for peace and quiet
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were friendly and helpful. My room was very clean. Plenty of parking and nearby restaurants.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities
The Siesta Inn is ideally located in McAllen with easy access to restaurants and highways. The staff is unusually pleasant and helpful, and the rooms are clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was perfect. Lots of space for parking
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very convenient to many restaurants and shopping options. Very close to the interstate. Nice large pool, clean rooms, nicely remodeled with plenty of parking. The beds are so comfortable. Great stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024